Is Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets Vegan?

Description
Orange-flavored chewable tablets deliver a sweet-citrus taste with a soft, slightly chalky chew. Users commonly use them as an everyday, on-the-go chewable and for children who prefer flavored tablets. Customer reviews frequently mention pleasant taste and easy chewing, while some note occasional crumbling, stickiness, or a mild aftertaste and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- magnesium stearate
- natural orange flavors with other natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange-flavored chewable tablets deliver a sweet-citrus taste with a soft, slightly chalky chew. Users commonly use them as an everyday, on-the-go chewable and for children who prefer flavored tablets. Customer reviews frequently mention pleasant taste and easy chewing, while some note occasional crumbling, stickiness, or a mild aftertaste and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Fructose, Ascorbic Acid, Stearic Acid, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Orange Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Magnesium Stearate, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Lactose (Milk)
Check Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Krusteaz Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, Cranberry Orange Muffins Made With Real Cranberries and Orange Zest, 18.6 oz Box
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Kirkland Signature Chewable C Tangy Orange Taste
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


