Is Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets Vegetarian?

Description
Orange-flavored chewable tablets deliver a sweet-citrus taste with a soft, slightly chalky chew. Users commonly use them as an everyday, on-the-go chewable and for children who prefer flavored tablets. Customer reviews frequently mention pleasant taste and easy chewing, while some note occasional crumbling, stickiness, or a mild aftertaste and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- natural orange flavors with other natural flavors
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange-flavored chewable tablets deliver a sweet-citrus taste with a soft, slightly chalky chew. Users commonly use them as an everyday, on-the-go chewable and for children who prefer flavored tablets. Customer reviews frequently mention pleasant taste and easy chewing, while some note occasional crumbling, stickiness, or a mild aftertaste and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Fructose, Ascorbic Acid, Stearic Acid, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Orange Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Magnesium Stearate, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Lactose (Milk)
Check Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Krusteaz Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, Cranberry Orange Muffins Made With Real Cranberries and Orange Zest, 18.6 oz Box
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Kirkland Signature Chewable C Tangy Orange Taste
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


