Is Nature Made CholestOff Plus Dietary Supplement Softgels 100 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- glycerin
- plant sterols
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
plant sterols, stanols (, from : esters), other : plant sterols, stanols (pine tree), sunflower oil, esters, gelatin, glycerin, medium chain triglycerides, soy lecithin, water, colors added
Check Nature Made CholestOff Plus Dietary Supplement Softgels 100 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made CholestOff Plus Dietary Supplement Softgels 100 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Made Cherry Orange & Strawberry Calcium Adult Gummies 500mg 80 Count
Nature Made Sublingual B-12 Cherry Flavor Dietary Supplement Micro-Lozenges 1000mcg
Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels
Nature Made Multivitamin for Her 50+ Dietary Supplement Tablets 90 Counts
Nature Made Tablets 1000 mg Vitamin C 100 ea
Where to buy
Nature Made CholestOff Plus Dietary Supplement Softgels 100 Count is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


