Is Nature Made Fish Oil Omega-3 Dietary Supplement Softgels 1000mg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Tocopherol
Check Nature Made Fish Oil Omega-3 Dietary Supplement Softgels 1000mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Fish Oil Omega-3 Dietary Supplement Softgels 1000mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Nature Made Melatonin Tablets 5mg 90 Count Dietary Supplement
Nature Made Extra Strength Vitamin D3 5000 IU (125 mcg), 180 Softgels
D-1000 IU Dietary Supplement Rapid Release Liquid Softgels
Nature Made Prenatal Multi + Dha Soft Gels Dietary Supplement
Where to buy
Nature Made Fish Oil Omega-3 Dietary Supplement Softgels 1000mg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


