Is Nature Made Fish Oil Omega-3 Dietary Supplement Softgels 1000mg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Tocopherol
Check Nature Made Fish Oil Omega-3 Dietary Supplement Softgels 1000mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Fish Oil Omega-3 Dietary Supplement Softgels 1000mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Nature Made Melatonin Tablets 5mg 90 Count Dietary Supplement
Nature Made Extra Strength Vitamin D3 5000 IU (125 mcg), 180 Softgels
D-1000 IU Dietary Supplement Rapid Release Liquid Softgels
Nature Made Prenatal Multi + Dha Soft Gels Dietary Supplement
Where to buy
Nature Made Fish Oil Omega-3 Dietary Supplement Softgels 1000mg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


