Is Nature Made Maximum Strength Magnesium Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- glycerin
- magnesium
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Magnesium. Other Ingredients: Medium Chain Triglycerides, Gelatin, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Water, Color Added. Contains Soy.
Check Nature Made Maximum Strength Magnesium Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Maximum Strength Magnesium Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box
Nature Made® Vitamin D3 Strawberry Peach and Mango Flavored Gummies Value Size 50mcg
Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box
Genexa Medicine Made Clean Acetaminophen Extra Strength
Where to buy
Nature Made Maximum Strength Magnesium Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


