Is Nature Made Sublingual B-12 Cherry Flavor Dietary Supplement Micro-Lozenges 1000mcg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Cherry-flavored micro-lozenges offer a small, smooth tablet that dissolves under the tongue, producing a quick, slightly sweet taste. Users commonly place one beneath the tongue until fully gone for convenient, on-the-go use; reviews note pleasant cherry flavor but occasional chalky aftertaste and variable dissolve time across batches with packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial cherry flavor
- vitamin b12
- magnesium stearate
natural and artificial cherry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry-flavored micro-lozenges offer a small, smooth tablet that dissolves under the tongue, producing a quick, slightly sweet taste. Users commonly place one beneath the tongue until fully gone for convenient, on-the-go use; reviews note pleasant cherry flavor but occasional chalky aftertaste and variable dissolve time across batches with packaging issues.
Ingredients
Mannitol, Corn Starch, Crospovidone, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid, Sucralose, Natural and Artificial Cherry Flavor.Vitamin B12
Check Nature Made Sublingual B-12 Cherry Flavor Dietary Supplement Micro-Lozenges 1000mcg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Sublingual B-12 Cherry Flavor Dietary Supplement Micro-Lozenges 1000mcg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Nature Made Cherry Orange & Strawberry Calcium Adult Gummies 500mg 80 Count
Nature Made Digestive Probiotics Ultra-Strength Adult Gummies Raspberry & Cherry -- 42 Gummies
Nature Made Multivitamin for Her 50+ Dietary Supplement Tablets 90 Counts
Where to buy
Nature Made Sublingual B-12 Cherry Flavor Dietary Supplement Micro-Lozenges 1000mcg is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


