Is Nature Made Turmeric Curcumin Value Size -- 120 Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- have blood clotting issues
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
have blood clotting issues
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turmeric (Curcuma Longa) Blend: {Turmeric Root Powder 450 Mg And Standardized Turmeric Root Extract 50 Mg (Total Curcuminoids 47.5 Mg)}. Other Ingredients: Cellulose Gel, Gelatin, Water, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silicone Dioxide.
Check Nature Made Turmeric Curcumin Value Size -- 120 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Turmeric Curcumin Value Size -- 120 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Taco Original Seasoning Mix, Value Size, 6.25 oz
Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Value Size - 22 Oz
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Great Value Chicken Broth Value Size, 48 oz
McCormick Classic Garlic Powder, Value Size, 8.75 oz
Where to buy
Nature Made Turmeric Curcumin Value Size -- 120 Capsules is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


