Is Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 100 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, smooth capsules are reported to have minimal taste and glide easily when swallowed; users commonly incorporate one into daily morning routines or with meals. Reviewers note consistent sizing, convenient packaging, occasional difficulty extracting individual capsules, and overall satisfaction with ease of use and lack of aftertaste, perceived value overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- glycerin
- cod liver oil
- +1 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, smooth capsules are reported to have minimal taste and glide easily when swallowed; users commonly incorporate one into daily morning routines or with meals. Reviewers note consistent sizing, convenient packaging, occasional difficulty extracting individual capsules, and overall satisfaction with ease of use and lack of aftertaste, perceived value overall.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil , Gelatin , Glycerin , Water , Corn Oil , Cod Liver Oil , Vitamin D3 ( Cholecalciferol ) .
Check Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 100 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 100 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil-Based Vegan Mayo 12 oz., Egg Free, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Made with Chickpeas
Where to buy
Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 100 Softgels is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


