Is Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 100 Softgels Vegan?

Description
Soft, smooth capsules are reported to have minimal taste and glide easily when swallowed; users commonly incorporate one into daily morning routines or with meals. Reviewers note consistent sizing, convenient packaging, occasional difficulty extracting individual capsules, and overall satisfaction with ease of use and lack of aftertaste, perceived value overall.
Why it's not vegan
- cod liver oil
- gelatin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- glycerin
cod liver oil
Dietitian noteCod liver oil comes from the cod fish and is typically used in shortening or margarine products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, smooth capsules are reported to have minimal taste and glide easily when swallowed; users commonly incorporate one into daily morning routines or with meals. Reviewers note consistent sizing, convenient packaging, occasional difficulty extracting individual capsules, and overall satisfaction with ease of use and lack of aftertaste, perceived value overall.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil , Gelatin , Glycerin , Water , Corn Oil , Cod Liver Oil , Vitamin D3 ( Cholecalciferol ) .
Check Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 100 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 100 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil-Based Vegan Mayo 12 oz., Egg Free, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Made with Chickpeas
Where to buy
Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 100 Softgels is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


