Is Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cod liver oil
  • gelatin
  • glycerin

cod liver oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil , Gelatin , Glycerin , Water , Corn Oil , Cod Liver Oil , Vitamin D3 ( Cholecalciferol ) .

Check Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go