Is Nature Made Vitamin D3 Ultra Strength -- 5000 IU - 90 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- high blood calcium
- gelatin
- such as multivitamins with vitamin d
- take with other supplements containing vitamin d
- glycerin
high blood calcium
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Corn Oil.
Check Nature Made Vitamin D3 Ultra Strength -- 5000 IU - 90 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Vitamin D3 Ultra Strength -- 5000 IU - 90 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
a2 Milk Whole Vitamin D Ultra-Pasteurized - 59 fl oz
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Nature Made® Vitamin D3 Strawberry Peach and Mango Flavored Gummies Value Size 50mcg
Genexa Medicine Made Clean Acetaminophen Extra Strength
Where to buy
Nature Made Vitamin D3 Ultra Strength -- 5000 IU - 90 Softgels is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


