Is Nature Made Vitamin D3 Ultra Strength -- 5000 IU - 90 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- high blood calcium
- gelatin
- such as multivitamins with vitamin d
- take with other supplements containing vitamin d
- glycerin
high blood calcium
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Corn Oil.
Check Nature Made Vitamin D3 Ultra Strength -- 5000 IU - 90 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Vitamin D3 Ultra Strength -- 5000 IU - 90 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
a2 Milk Whole Vitamin D Ultra-Pasteurized - 59 fl oz
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Nature Made® Vitamin D3 Strawberry Peach and Mango Flavored Gummies Value Size 50mcg
Genexa Medicine Made Clean Acetaminophen Extra Strength
Where to buy
Nature Made Vitamin D3 Ultra Strength -- 5000 IU - 90 Softgels is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


