Is Nature Promise Organic Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made with organic chicken
  • organic chicken flavor
  • natural flavor
  • organic natural flavor

made with organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly savory, clear-textured broth provides a warm, broth-like mouthfeel and a moderate-bodied finish, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and braised dishes. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for everyday cooking; a minority comment on perceived saltiness or a milder-than-expected taste and easy storage in cartons.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Chicken Flavor (made With Organic Chicken), Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt. Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut (almond).

Check Nature Promise Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep