Is Nature Promise Organic Chicken Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with organic chicken
  • organic chicken flavor
  • natural flavor
  • organic natural flavor

made with organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly savory, clear-textured broth provides a warm, broth-like mouthfeel and a moderate-bodied finish, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and braised dishes. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for everyday cooking; a minority comment on perceived saltiness or a milder-than-expected taste and easy storage in cartons.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Chicken Flavor (made With Organic Chicken), Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt. Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut (almond).

Check Nature Promise Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep