Is Nature’s Rancher, Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon, 12 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Brown Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter, Culture (Not From Milk)
Check Nature’s Rancher, Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature’s Rancher, Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Where to buy
Nature’s Rancher, Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


