Is NATURE TRAILS, PEANUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- white wheat flakes
- gluten
- whole grain oats
- malt
white wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSES WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT, SALT), SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, ALMONDS, WHITE WHEAT FLAKES, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.
Check NATURE TRAILS, PEANUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURE TRAILS, PEANUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


