Is Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Honey, Peanut & Almond, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • honey
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Roasted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil), Almonds, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Pumpkin Seeds, Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Honey, Rice Starch, Vegetable Glycerin, Almond Butter, Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Oil Of Rosemary

Check Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Honey, Peanut & Almond, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Honey, Peanut & Almond, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteTargetWalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep