Is Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Honey, Peanut & Almond, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Roasted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil), Almonds, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Pumpkin Seeds, Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Honey, Rice Starch, Vegetable Glycerin, Almond Butter, Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Oil Of Rosemary
Check Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Honey, Peanut & Almond, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Honey, Peanut & Almond, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Honey, Peanut & Almond, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


