Is Nature Valley Almond Butter Nut Filling Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches Vegan?

Description
Crisp, sandwich-style biscuits with a creamy, slightly sweet filling offer a balance of crunchy exterior and smooth center; commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or packed lunches. Customer reviews often note convenient pouch packaging, consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, occasional complaints about uneven filling distribution or minor messiness and portability.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey roasted almond butter
- natural flavor
- butter
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, sandwich-style biscuits with a creamy, slightly sweet filling offer a balance of crunchy exterior and smooth center; commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or packed lunches. Customer reviews often note convenient pouch packaging, consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, occasional complaints about uneven filling distribution or minor messiness and portability.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (Almonds, Honey, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Mixed Tocopherols), Palm Oil, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa, Butter, Honey, Salt, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor
Check Nature Valley Almond Butter Nut Filling Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Almond Butter Nut Filling Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Almond Butter Nut Filling Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar, Pouch


