Is Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bar Trail Mix Variety Pack of Dark Chocolate & Nut and Fruit & Nut 12 - 1.2 oz Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit & Nut Whole Grain Oats, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Raisins, Almonds, Honey, Sugar, Roasted Peanuts, Rice Flour, Fructose, Cranberries, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin Soy Lecithin, Salt, Malt Extract Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Retain Freshness, Dark Chocolate & Nut Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Malt Extract, Baking Soda, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Retain Freshness
Check Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bar Trail Mix Variety Pack of Dark Chocolate & Nut and Fruit & Nut 12 - 1.2 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bar Trail Mix Variety Pack of Dark Chocolate & Nut and Fruit & Nut 12 - 1.2 oz Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Where to buy
Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bar Trail Mix Variety Pack of Dark Chocolate & Nut and Fruit & Nut 12 - 1.2 oz Bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


