Is Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Peanut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey roasted almond butter
  • honey
  • whey
  • natural flavor

honey roasted almond butter

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet Salty Peanut are a delicious snack option bursting with savory peanuts and sweet granola. Available in both original and mini sizes, these bars provide a perfect balance of flavors. The mini version is ideal for on-the-go snacking, while the original version is great for keeping in the pantry. Not only do these bars satisfy your cravings, but they are also a healthy option. Customers appreciate the convenience and taste of Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet Salty Peanut.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Vegetable Glycerin, Whey, Peanut Butter (peanuts, salt), Fructose, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Flour, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (almonds, honey, maltodextrin, palm oil, mixed tocopherols), Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness.

Check Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Peanut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Peanut is available at 9 retailers

WalmartLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go