Is Nature Valley Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Crunch Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavor, crisp crunch with slightly crumbly, chewy bites. Often used as an on-the-go snack, post-workout treat, or afternoon pick-me-up. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying flavor and sturdy texture; some report it can be overly sweet or prone to crumbling in bags during travel or commutes and errands.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavor, crisp crunch with slightly crumbly, chewy bites. Often used as an on-the-go snack, post-workout treat, or afternoon pick-me-up. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying flavor and sturdy texture; some report it can be overly sweet or prone to crumbling in bags during travel or commutes and errands.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Palm Oil, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Isolate, Roasted Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin) Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Peanut Flour, Cocoa Processed With Baking Soda, Honey, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Corn Starch. Contains: Milk, Peanut And Soy Ingredients; May Contain Almond And Wheat Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Crunch Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Crunch Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Crunch Bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


