Is Nature Valley Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Crunch Bar Vegan?

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavor, crisp crunch with slightly crumbly, chewy bites. Often used as an on-the-go snack, post-workout treat, or afternoon pick-me-up. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying flavor and sturdy texture; some report it can be overly sweet or prone to crumbling in bags during travel or commutes and errands.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- semisweet chocolate chips
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavor, crisp crunch with slightly crumbly, chewy bites. Often used as an on-the-go snack, post-workout treat, or afternoon pick-me-up. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying flavor and sturdy texture; some report it can be overly sweet or prone to crumbling in bags during travel or commutes and errands.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Palm Oil, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Isolate, Roasted Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin) Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Peanut Flour, Cocoa Processed With Baking Soda, Honey, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Corn Starch. Contains: Milk, Peanut And Soy Ingredients; May Contain Almond And Wheat Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Crunch Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Crunch Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Crunch Bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


