Is Nature Valley Coconut Butter Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches 1.35 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Coconut Butter Breakfast Biscuits are a delicious and convenient option for breakfast or an invigorating treat. Made with whole grain oats, these biscuits provide a crispy texture that is enjoyable on-the-go. The creamy filling options, including peanut butter, coconut butter, and almond butter, offer a mess-free experience. Nature Valley takes pride in using quality ingredients, as these biscuits do not contain high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, or trans fat. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, these facts speak to the quality and taste of Nature Valley Coconut Butter Breakfast Biscuits.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Coconut Flour, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Toasted Coconut, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Baking Soda, Cream, Natural Flavor, Whole Grain Oats, Natural Flavor

Check Nature Valley Coconut Butter Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches 1.35 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Coconut Butter Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches 1.35 oz is available at 19 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go