Is Nature Valley Crisps, Cinnamon Snack Bar, 120 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- whole grain oats
- whole grain oat flour
- natural flavor
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, HONEY. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SALT, CINNAMON, BAKING SODA, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR. MAY CONTAIN MILK, WHEAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley Crisps, Cinnamon Snack Bar, 120 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crisps, Cinnamon Snack Bar, 120 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Crisps, Cinnamon Snack Bar, 120 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


