Is Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy snack bars deliver a pronounced Canadian maple flavor with crisp, brittle clusters and a dry, crumbly mouthfeel; commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox or breakfast accompaniment. Customer reviews note satisfying crunch and strong maple taste, while some remark on excess sweetness and tendency to produce crumbs.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy snack bars deliver a pronounced Canadian maple flavor with crisp, brittle clusters and a dry, crumbly mouthfeel; commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox or breakfast accompaniment. Customer reviews note satisfying crunch and strong maple taste, while some remark on excess sweetness and tendency to produce crumbs.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Rolled Oats (59%), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Canadian Maple Syrup (2%), Honey, Salt, Molasses, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin; Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavouring. Contains Oats. May Contain Peanut, Tree Nuts And Soy Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Where to buy
Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


