Is Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy bars flavored with Canadian maple syrup deliver a sweet maple taste and crisp, crumbly texture; consumers commonly use them as daily portable snacks, quick breakfast options, or hiking fuel. Reviews frequently note satisfying crunch and convenience, while also mentioning occasional crumbliness and a noticeably sweet, sometimes sticky eating experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crunchy cereal bars made with whole grain rolled oats and Canadian maple syrup. Whole grain rolled oats (60%), sugar, sunflower oil, Canadian maple syrup (2%), honey (1%), flavour salt, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), molasses. Contains oat ingredients. May contain wheat. May contain peanut, tree nuts and soy ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go