Is Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, Variety Pack, 60 Bars, 44.7 OZ Count (30 Pouches) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • oats 'n honey whole grain oats
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

oats 'n honey whole grain oats
chocolate liquor
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats 'N Honey Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Honey, Salt, Brown Sugar Syrup, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor.Peanut Butter Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter (peanuts, salt), Rice Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin.Oats 'N Dark Chocolate Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Dark Chocolate Pieces (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor, salt), Rice Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor.

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, Variety Pack, 60 Bars, 44.7 OZ Count (30 Pouches) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, Variety Pack, 60 Bars, 44.7 OZ Count (30 Pouches) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneyNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep