Is Nature Valley Crunchy Muesli Bars Canadian Maple Syrup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Maple-flavored muesli bars offer a crunchy, coarse texture with a distinct sweet maple note. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, quick breakfast options, or lunchbox additions. Reviews often mention portability and satisfying crunch, while some note fragility, varying sweetness between batches, and occasional concerns about value and packaging durability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithins
lecithins
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maple-flavored muesli bars offer a crunchy, coarse texture with a distinct sweet maple note. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, quick breakfast options, or lunchbox additions. Reviews often mention portability and satisfying crunch, while some note fragility, varying sweetness between batches, and occasional concerns about value and packaging durability.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats (60%), Sugar, Vegetable Oils, Canadian Maple Syrup (2%), Honey (1%), Flavour, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Molasses
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Muesli Bars Canadian Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Muesli Bars Canadian Maple Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Crunchy Muesli Bars Canadian Maple Syrup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


