Is Nature Valley Crunchy Muesli Bars Canadian Maple Syrup Gluten Free?

Description
Maple-flavored muesli bars offer a crunchy, coarse texture with a distinct sweet maple note. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, quick breakfast options, or lunchbox additions. Reviews often mention portability and satisfying crunch, while some note fragility, varying sweetness between batches, and occasional concerns about value and packaging durability.
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- wheat
- whole grain rolled oats
- flavour
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maple-flavored muesli bars offer a crunchy, coarse texture with a distinct sweet maple note. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, quick breakfast options, or lunchbox additions. Reviews often mention portability and satisfying crunch, while some note fragility, varying sweetness between batches, and occasional concerns about value and packaging durability.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats (60%), Sugar, Vegetable Oils, Canadian Maple Syrup (2%), Honey (1%), Flavour, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Molasses
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Muesli Bars Canadian Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Muesli Bars Canadian Maple Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Crunchy Muesli Bars Canadian Maple Syrup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


