Is Nature Valley Crunchy Muesli Bars Canadian Maple Syrup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • flavour

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple-flavored muesli bars offer a crunchy, coarse texture with a distinct sweet maple note. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, quick breakfast options, or lunchbox additions. Reviews often mention portability and satisfying crunch, while some note fragility, varying sweetness between batches, and occasional concerns about value and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats (60%), Sugar, Vegetable Oils, Canadian Maple Syrup (2%), Honey (1%), Flavour, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Molasses

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Muesli Bars Canadian Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Crunchy Muesli Bars Canadian Maple Syrup is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast