Is Nature Valley Crunchy Muesli Bars Canadian Maple Syrup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • lecithins

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple-flavored muesli bars offer a crunchy, coarse texture with a distinct sweet maple note. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, quick breakfast options, or lunchbox additions. Reviews often mention portability and satisfying crunch, while some note fragility, varying sweetness between batches, and occasional concerns about value and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats (60%), Sugar, Vegetable Oils, Canadian Maple Syrup (2%), Honey (1%), Flavour, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Molasses

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Muesli Bars Canadian Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Crunchy Muesli Bars Canadian Maple Syrup is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast