Is Nature Valley Crunchy Oats and Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy bars combine a sturdy, toasted grain bite with pronounced dark-chocolate flavor and noticeable cocoa bitterness; texture is firm yet breaks into coarse crumbs. Commonly used as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or on-the-go treat, customer reviews praise portability and satisfying crunch while noting occasional crumbliness and moderate sweetness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oats (55%), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dark Chocolate Pieces (8%)(cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Honey, Salt, Molasses, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin; Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Natural Flavouring. May Contains Oats And Soy. May Contain Peanut And Tree Nuts Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Oats and Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go