Is Nature Valley Crunchy Oats and Dark Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy bars combine a sturdy, toasted grain bite with pronounced dark-chocolate flavor and noticeable cocoa bitterness; texture is firm yet breaks into coarse crumbs. Commonly used as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or on-the-go treat, customer reviews praise portability and satisfying crunch while noting occasional crumbliness and moderate sweetness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oats (55%), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dark Chocolate Pieces (8%)(cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Honey, Salt, Molasses, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin; Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Natural Flavouring. May Contains Oats And Soy. May Contain Peanut And Tree Nuts Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Oats and Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go