Is Nature Valley Crunchy Oats and Honey, 10-Count, 230g/8.1 oz., {Imported from Canada} Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ten-count pack of crunchy snack bars imported from Canada. They offer a sweet, toasted flavor and a firm, crisp texture, suited for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or pairing with coffee. Reviewers note dependable crunch and portability, with occasional remarks about excess crumbs and uneven sweetness across grocery and Amazon reviews online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Golden Sugar, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Golden Syrup, Honey, Salt, Rice Flour, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Contains Soy, Oats, May Contain Peanut, Wheat, Almond And Pecan

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Oats and Honey, 10-Count, 230g/8.1 oz., {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Crunchy Oats and Honey, 10-Count, 230g/8.1 oz., {Imported from Canada} is available at 12 retailers

WalmartWalmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Honey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go