Is Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate 5 x 42g (210g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate bars are a convenient on-the-go snack made with natural wholegrain oats and packed with indulgent dark chocolate. These bars are made with great tasting ingredients, including natural oats and honey, and have been a trusted choice since 1975, as indicated by the Nature Valley logo. They are 100% wholegrain, with no colors or preservatives, and are lactose-free. Additionally, the bars are kosher and halal certified. Customers appreciate the bountiful nature and the delicious combination of crunchy oats and rich dark chocolate in these bars. These qualities make Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate bars a popular choice for those seeking a wholesome and satisfying snack.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural vanilla flavouring
- natural flavouring
- lecithins
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate bars are a convenient on-the-go snack made with natural wholegrain oats and packed with indulgent dark chocolate. These bars are made with great tasting ingredients, including natural oats and honey, and have been a trusted choice since 1975, as indicated by the Nature Valley logo. They are 100% wholegrain, with no colors or preservatives, and are lactose-free. Additionally, the bars are kosher and halal certified. Customers appreciate the bountiful nature and the delicious combination of crunchy oats and rich dark chocolate in these bars. These qualities make Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate bars a popular choice for those seeking a wholesome and satisfying snack.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats (56%), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed in varying proportions), Dark Chocolate Pieces (7%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soy )), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Honey, Salt, Molasses, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate 5 x 42g (210g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate 5 x 42g (210g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate 5 x 42g (210g) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


