Is Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Firm pecan-forward flavor and a pronounced crunchy texture characterize this granola bar, commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, breakfast supplement, or hiking fuel. Reviewers often note satisfying crunch and distinct pecan taste; common complaints cite excessive sweetness and crumbly, messy handling that can be hard to eat neatly for some.

Description
Firm pecan-forward flavor and a pronounced crunchy texture characterize this granola bar, commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, breakfast supplement, or hiking fuel. Reviewers often note satisfying crunch and distinct pecan taste; common complaints cite excessive sweetness and crumbly, messy handling that can be hard to eat neatly for some.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, RICE FLOUR, PECAN PIECES, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


