Is Nature Valley™ Crunchy Roasted Almond Granola Bars Vegetarian?

Description
These bars feature a toasty, nutty flavor with a pronounced crunch and a crumbly, brittle texture that many reviewers find satisfying. People commonly eat them as quick snacks, in lunchboxes, or while hiking; customer feedback often mentions reliable crunch, convenient single-serve portions, and occasional variability in freshness and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bars feature a toasty, nutty flavor with a pronounced crunch and a crumbly, brittle texture that many reviewers find satisfying. People commonly eat them as quick snacks, in lunchboxes, or while hiking; customer feedback often mentions reliable crunch, convenient single-serve portions, and occasional variability in freshness and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Whole oat flakes, sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, golden syrup, brown sugar, molasses), canola oil rich in monounsaturated fats, canola oil and/or sunflower oil rich in monounsaturated fats, almonds, rice flour, salt, soy lecithin, sodium bicarbonate, natural flavor.
Check Nature Valley™ Crunchy Roasted Almond Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley™ Crunchy Roasted Almond Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Nature Valley™ Crunchy Roasted Almond Granola Bars is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


