Is Nature Valley™ Crunchy Roasted Almond Granola Bars Vegan?

Description
These bars feature a toasty, nutty flavor with a pronounced crunch and a crumbly, brittle texture that many reviewers find satisfying. People commonly eat them as quick snacks, in lunchboxes, or while hiking; customer feedback often mentions reliable crunch, convenient single-serve portions, and occasional variability in freshness and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bars feature a toasty, nutty flavor with a pronounced crunch and a crumbly, brittle texture that many reviewers find satisfying. People commonly eat them as quick snacks, in lunchboxes, or while hiking; customer feedback often mentions reliable crunch, convenient single-serve portions, and occasional variability in freshness and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Whole oat flakes, sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, golden syrup, brown sugar, molasses), canola oil rich in monounsaturated fats, canola oil and/or sunflower oil rich in monounsaturated fats, almonds, rice flour, salt, soy lecithin, sodium bicarbonate, natural flavor.
Check Nature Valley™ Crunchy Roasted Almond Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley™ Crunchy Roasted Almond Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Nature Valley™ Crunchy Roasted Almond Granola Bars is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


