Is Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars, 1.42 oz, 5 ct Box Vegetarian?

Description
Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars are a nutritious and satisfying snack option. With 10 grams of protein per bar, they provide a good source of energy. Made with roasted peanuts, almonds, and coconut, these bars offer a delicious and natural flavor. They are specifically designed for on-the-go snacking and can be enjoyed as a snack or invigorating treat. In addition to being gluten-free, these bars do not contain artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. People appreciate the taste of these bars, making them a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavor
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars are a nutritious and satisfying snack option. With 10 grams of protein per bar, they provide a good source of energy. Made with roasted peanuts, almonds, and coconut, these bars offer a delicious and natural flavor. They are specifically designed for on-the-go snacking and can be enjoyed as a snack or invigorating treat. In addition to being gluten-free, these bars do not contain artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. People appreciate the taste of these bars, making them a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Coconut Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Toasted Coconut, Corn Syrup, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Rice Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Oil Of Rosemary
Check Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars, 1.42 oz, 5 ct Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars, 1.42 oz, 5 ct Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars, 1.42 oz, 5 ct Box is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


