Is Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars, 1.42 oz, 5 ct Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars are a nutritious and satisfying snack option. With 10 grams of protein per bar, they provide a good source of energy. Made with roasted peanuts, almonds, and coconut, these bars offer a delicious and natural flavor. They are specifically designed for on-the-go snacking and can be enjoyed as a snack or invigorating treat. In addition to being gluten-free, these bars do not contain artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. People appreciate the taste of these bars, making them a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Coconut Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Toasted Coconut, Corn Syrup, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Rice Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Oil Of Rosemary

Check Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars, 1.42 oz, 5 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars, 1.42 oz, 5 ct Box is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep