Is Nature Valley Granola Bars Crunchy Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavour
  • oat bran
  • oats

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars are a popular snack option. These bars have a crunchy texture and are flavored with peanut butter. While one person expressed dissatisfaction with the bars being broken into small pieces, another person found them to be enjoyable. Overall, these granola bars are considered good for human consumption.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Golden Sugar, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Peanut Butter Peanuts, Salt, Golden Syrup, Oat Bran, Rice Flour, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Contains Peanut, Soy, Oats, May Contain Wheat, Almond And Pecan

Check Nature Valley Granola Bars Crunchy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Granola Bars Crunchy Peanut Butter is available at 9 retailers

WalmartMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go