Is Nature Valley Honey Biscuits with Peanut Butter Filling Pouches Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy biscuity wafers with a creamy center deliver a sweet, mildly nutty flavor and a sturdy, crumbly texture. Consumers say they’re convenient for on-the-go snacks, lunchboxes, or coffee pairings; reviews highlight satisfying crunch and portability, while some note excessive sweetness and occasional crumbliness during transit and inconsistent package sealing reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy biscuity wafers with a creamy center deliver a sweet, mildly nutty flavor and a sturdy, crumbly texture. Consumers say they’re convenient for on-the-go snacks, lunchboxes, or coffee pairings; reviews highlight satisfying crunch and portability, while some note excessive sweetness and occasional crumbliness during transit and inconsistent package sealing reported.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Peanut Flour, Tapioca Syrup, Butter, Honey, Salt, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Oil Of Rosemary, Natural Flavor
Check Nature Valley Honey Biscuits with Peanut Butter Filling Pouches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Honey Biscuits with Peanut Butter Filling Pouches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Nature Valley Honey Biscuits with Peanut Butter Filling Pouches is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar, Pouch


