Is Nature Valley Kids Soft Baked Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Canola and Palm Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Root Extract, Alkalized Cocoa, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor, chocolate liquor), Baking Powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor.
Check Nature Valley Kids Soft Baked Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Kids Soft Baked Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Cookie · Bar


