Is Nature Valley Kids Soft Baked Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Canola And Palm Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Root Extract, Alkalized Cocoa, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Chocolate Liquor), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Milk ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Kids Soft Baked Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Kids Soft Baked Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
About this product
Cookie · Bar


