Is Nature Valley Lunch Box Banana Chocolate Chip plus Veggie Vegan?

Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Fructooligosaccharides (Inulin Fibre), Rice Flour, Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Maltose, Chicory Root Extract, Glycerin, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Dehydrated Bananas, Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Fancy Molasses, Baking Soda, Calcium Carbonate, Wheat Flakes, Modified Milk Ingredients, Natural Flavour. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, Oat And Barley Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Lunch Box Banana Chocolate Chip plus Veggie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Lunch Box Banana Chocolate Chip plus Veggie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Lunch Box Banana Chocolate Chip plus Veggie is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


