Is Nature Valley Lunch Box Granola Bars Chewy Chocolate Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- natural flavour
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Fructooligosaccharides, Inulin Fibre, Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Sugar, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Chicory Root Extract, Glycerin, Canola, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Maltodextrin, Fancy Molasses, Baking Soda, Malted Barley And Corn Extracts, Calcium Carbonate, Wheat Flakes, Natural Flavour, Contains Soy, Milk, Wheat, Oat And Barley
Check Nature Valley Lunch Box Granola Bars Chewy Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Lunch Box Granola Bars Chewy Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Nature Valley Lunch Box Granola Bars Chewy Chocolate Chip is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


