Is Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Big & Crunchy Granola 16 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Nature Valley Granola Oats and Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola is a granola cereal made with 100% whole grain oats and dark chocolate flavor. It does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors. This 16 oz. product is commonly used as a topping for yogurt parfaits and is considered a good addition to yogurt or ice cream. However, some individuals find it overpriced, stating that the quantity does not justify the cost.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Granola Oats and Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola is a granola cereal made with 100% whole grain oats and dark chocolate flavor. It does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors. This 16 oz. product is commonly used as a topping for yogurt parfaits and is considered a good addition to yogurt or ice cream. However, some individuals find it overpriced, stating that the quantity does not justify the cost.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), RICE FLOUR, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Big & Crunchy Granola 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Big & Crunchy Granola 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Big & Crunchy Granola 16 oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Granule


