Is Nature Valley Peanut Butter Chocolate Layered Granola Nut Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), ALMONDS, RICE STARCH, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SORGHUM CRISP, RICE FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, FRUCTOSE, PEANUT FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PEANUT OIL, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Nature Valley Peanut Butter Chocolate Layered Granola Nut Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Peanut Butter Chocolate Layered Granola Nut Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Bar


